150 FICHES da gioco Dal Negro madreperlate

DesertCat

Senior Member
inglese | English
This is from an eBay auction from a seller in Italy. I can't tell what it is from the picture. I'm curious as to whether it's a game pieces (chips?) or something else.
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    DesertCat said:
    This is from an eBay auction from a seller in Italy. I can't tell what it is from the picture. I'm curious as to whether it's a game pieces (chips?) or something else.
    Yes, they're something like that - in this moment I can't verify, but I think that fiches are the particular kind of game pieces that you use instead of money when playing. I.e. You use fiches in a Casinò and you use fiches as well in many table games you play at home.

    Madreperlato means made with/looking like mother pearl :)confused: hope this word exist in english...)

    Dal Negro is a Trade Mark, they're probably the most famous italian producer in playing cards and fiches.

    Ciao! :) Walnut
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    No, these "fiches" can be used for any game. Madreperlate is their colour, i think.

    "150 mother-of-pearl game chips - Dal Negro brand" is my translation.

    Cheers
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    DesertCat said:
    This is from an eBay auction from a seller in Italy. I can't tell what it is from the picture. I'm curious as to whether it's a game pieces (chips?) or something else.
    150 FICHES da gioco Dal Negro madreperlate

    150 pearly chips (fiches) to play cards (and not only cards), Dal negro is a partcular brand

    madreperlate = pearly, it's like pearl buttons.

    I hope this helps
     

    carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Note that fiches is not Italian, it is a French word, although used in the Italian language.
    I think the word originated in French casinos, such as Montecarlo, which is the most famous.
    :)
    Ciao
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    In the photo of the product, the pieces are shiny (pearly, even) rectangles. I'm into fiber (sewing, dyeing fabric, quilting, etc) and since they looked like silk to me, I was thinking I might be able to use them in a project but I now see that isn't possible.

    The 's' confused me too since that isn't a proper Italian plural. Fiche is in my dicitonary, however. All it says is "chip"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top