150. rocznicę śmierci Adama Mickiewicza

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Kilkadziesiąt osób wzięło udział w sobotę w Grodnie w uroczystości upamiętniającej 150. rocznicę śmierci Adama Mickiewicza. Zwolennicy Andżeliki Borys, prezes Związku Polaków na Białorusi nie uznawanej przez białoruskie władze, złożyli kwiaty pod popiersiem poety, recytowali jego wiersze i odśpiewali "Rotę". Uroczystość - która odbywała się przed siedzibą Związku Polaków - była filmowana przez nieznanych osobników. Pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku kwiaty złożyli w piątek dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności. Source
I am glad that nothing prevents me from understanding the excerpt. :D

Would the following order be permissible in the last sentence? Pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku złożyli kwiaty w piątek dyplomaci...

Also, could anyone explain what Rotę is? Probably a cultural question, not a linguistic one.

Jana
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Jana337 said:
    I am glad that nothing prevents me from understanding the excerpt. :D
    I'm impressed :)
    Is the language of it similar to Czech? (if you could translate it (just the first sentence ;)) ... then maybe I could understand it in Czech too :))

    Would the following order be permissible in the last sentence? Pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku złożyli kwiaty w piątek dyplomaci...
    Yes, in this context it would be possible, though if I were supposed to be the author I'd rewrite it:
    W piątek pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku kwiaty złożyli dyplomaci...

    This style is mainly used by TV reporters and journalists commenting on important events (e.g.: political), probably you wouldn't hear that in a casual talk.

    Also, could anyone explain, what Rotę is? Probably a cultural question, not a linguistic one.
    Rotę is accusative of Rota and you are right it is a cultural matter. Rota is a Polish patriotic song based upon a poem by M. Konopnicka, here are the lines.

    Thomas
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thanks for the informative reply. :)

    This is very different:
    Yes, in this context it would be possible, though if I were supposed to be the author I'd rewrite it:
    W piątek pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku kwiaty złożyli dyplomaci...
    In Czech it sounds stilted, like I were reading a text from the mid 19th century. :)

    And here's the translation:

    Kilkadziesiąt osób wzięło udział w sobotę w Grodnie w uroczystości upamiętniającej 150. rocznicę śmierci Adama Mickiewicza. Zwolennicy Andżeliki Borys, prezes Związku Polaków na Białorusi nie uznawanej przez białoruskie władze, złożyli kwiaty pod popiersiem poety, recytowali jego wiersze i odśpiewali "Rotę". Uroczystość - która odbywała się przed siedzibą Związku Polaków - była filmowana przez nieznanych osobników. Pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku kwiaty złożyli w piątek dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności.

    Několik desítek osob (better: lidí because osob reminds me of a police report) se v sobotu v Grodnie zúčastnilo slavnostního připomenutí 150. výročí smrti Adama Mickiewicze. Přívrženci Andżeliky Borys, prezidentky Svazu Poláků v Bělorusku, který není běloruskou vládou uznáván, položili květiny pod bustou básníka, recitovali jeho verše a zazpívali Rotu. Slavnost, která se odehrávala před sídlem Svazu Poláků, byla filmována neznámými osobami (now the word fits nicely!). Pod pomníkem Adama Mickiewicze v Minsku položili v pátek květiny diplomati z polské ambasády v za přítomnosti představitelů polské společnosti (polského národa/lidu sounds better).

    I think I will post Polish questions from time to time. It would be great to be able to read fluently. ;)

    Jana
     

    _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    Hi there,
    I'm impressed
    So am I, Jana!:thumbsup:
    Yes, in this context it would be possible
    I agree that the sentence should definitely begin with 'W piątek', however if they decided to change the order, for me : Pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza w Mińsku złożyli kwiaty w piątek dyplomaci... sounds even worse than the original.

    BTW - Jana, they put 'kwiaty złożyli' in order to emphasize the performer of the action (which was the same in the previous sentence)

    ps. What is happening with Rzeczpospolita..? :eek: 'nieznanych osobników' sounds more like a tabloid expression...

    Sandra
     

    a1rex2003

    New Member
    polish
    Hi,

    The sentence is complex since it clusters together a lot of information. Polish language is quite flexible. The quoted sentence is ok but I have a little awkward filling reading “złożyli w piątek”. Sound a little bit off to me.

    A oto równoważne i równie dobre, jesli nie lepsze sentencje:

    W piątek w Misku, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza złożyli kwiaty, w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności, dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej.

    W piątek w Misku, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza kwiaty, w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności, złożyli dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej.

    W piątek w Misku, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza złożyli kwiaty dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności.

    W piątek w Misku, dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności złożyli kwiaty pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza.

    Time and place can be reversed with no consequences:

    W Misku, w piątek, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza …

    Pozdrawiam Samuel
     

    Seana

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi Jana

    I don't know If I undestood your question properly but I would come up with something like this:

    W piątek, w Misku, dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej złożyli kwiaty, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza, w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności.

    I have added some commas as well.

    This version sounds most correctly in Polish language, in my opinion of course.
     

    a1rex2003

    New Member
    polish
    Seana,

    I like your usage of commas. Your sentence is fine.
    And we both agree that is it better to start with specification of time and place.
    “W piatek, w Misku…”

    Your usage of “dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej” instead of “pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza puts more stress on who did it. The original sentence stressed the place.

    So what about this:

    1) W piątek, w Misku, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza, w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności złożyli kwiaty dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej.

    I think this is the best native Polish flow, which we can squeeze out of this “convoluted” sentence J

    Accidentally, after reformatting the sentence even reversed order “kwiaty złożyli” is acceptable. This order would make sentence sound a little more stiff “official”(?) and may be a style of TV reporters or political commentators.


    2) W piątek, w Misku, pod pomnikiem Adama Mickiewicza, w obecności przedstawicieli polskiej społeczności kwiatyzłożyli dyplomaci z ambasady polskiej.

    The sentence 1) is better than 2) regarding typical Polish style.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top