16 inches clear/in the clear

oskhen

Senior Member
Norwegian
Greetings,

I'm writing subtitles for an American show about the buying and renovation of houses. At one point, a worker discovers that the space between kitchen cabinets and the countertop underneath is larger than anticipated, and too big for the tiles that were to go there, and the conversation goes:

"You called out for 2 tiles here, I believe?"
"16 inches clear, yeah."
"16 inches clear. And right now we have 18 inches in the
clear."

What confuses me is the (apparently interchangeable?) use of "clear" and "in the clear" here. Does it mean that the tiles don't touch the cabinet/countertop?

They're in California, if that helps at all.

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You can understand "clear" as "full" or "complete".
    Does it mean that the tiles don't touch the cabinet/countertop?
    "Clear" and "in the clear" here mean there was a clear 18 inches of wall between the cabinets and countertop, when only 16 were wanted.

    If they had 18 inches in the clear, it means it was 18 full inches or perhaps 18 inches and just a little more, and not 17.9 for instance.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top