1d stamp post stamp [saying money; UK]

Azalea

Member
Bulgaria
Hello,
I can't understand what means the abbreviation "1d stamp". There is also 2d, 3d...
For example: "Letters could still be send unpaid but attracted a double charge of 2d per half ounce."
I don't understand also what does it mean - to attracted a double charge of 2d per half ounce??
Thank you!
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    "d" was, until 1971, the abreviation for pence in the UK. The currency was called L-s-d, for pounds - shillings - pence.

    To attract in this sense means simply to cause or to invite (and also receive).
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hello,
    I can't understand what means the abbreviation "1d stamp". There is also 2d, 3d...
    For example: "Letters could still be send unpaid but attracted a double charge of 2d per half ounce."
    I don't understand also what does it mean - to attracted a double charge of 2d per half ounce??
    Thank you!
    I would add to post #3 that the pronunciation of 1d = penny (stamp), 2d = tuppeny (stamp) [the sum alone is pronounced 'tuppence'], and 3d = thruppeny (stamp) [the sum alone is pronounced 'thruppence'].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top