2 m de large sur hauteur de l’étage

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cari51, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. cari51 Senior Member

    England, English
    A quick question on the way dimensions are described in Fr, I haven't come across this before so I wanted to check

    les dimensions : 2m de large sur hauteur de l’étage

    does this mean, dimensions: 2m across by the height of one floor?

    Any tips warmly welcome!

    Thanks

    It's taken from a contract for a construction project, the objects being constructed are prototypes parts of a possible school campus, the full sentence is

    Ces cellules décorées auront à minima les dimensions : 2m de large sur hauteur de l’étage
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2014
  2. nobbs Senior Member

    France - Français
    Hello cari51,
    It's a bit unclear. What kind of object are we talking about?
     
  3. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    I think you're right, cari51. The element is 2 metres wide and as high as one floor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...