2 ways to choose.

< Previous | Next >

paradoxa4

Senior Member
Venezuelan Spanish
How does it better sounds?

The stars made by your dreams, kinda far can they to shine.
The stars made by your dreams, kinda far can they shine.

Thanks.

 
  • usermane

    New Member
    english
    Are these lyrics from a song? Usually we would write kind of instead of kinda in proper written work.

    But out of the two sentences, neither of them really work... what do you want to say?
     

    paradoxa4

    Senior Member
    Venezuelan Spanish
    Are these lyrics from a song? Usually we would write kind of instead of kinda in proper written work.

    But out of the two sentences, neither of them really work... what do you want to say?
    I want to say that: "The stars that you see in your dreams are far away from you" (That's why I say "shine" because the stars shine, but they still being far away from us)
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I read it as "Your dreams made some stars that don't shine very far."
    "Kinda/Kind of far" is like saying a little bit far. This lemon is kind of sour = This lemon is a little bit sour or sour but not very sour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top