20% fines (soil, dust)

anne-claire01

Senior Member
France and french
The granular soils contained less than 18 to 20% fines ........

Les sols granuleux contenaient moins de 18 à 20 % de ?? (je pendais à sable fin ???)

Merci de votre aide !!
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Trouvé: teneur en fines - fines content
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Alice Pouncy

    Senior Member
    [...]

    I am translating a brief about Charcoal Production in Retort Kilns. Particularly, the text explains how to make "charbriquettes". This is the English sentence:

    Dust particles of charcoal, known as ‘fines’, are bound together and compressed.

    I'm just wondering if I should just go with the French "fines" as well:

    Les particules de poussière de charbon, que l’on appelle également des « fines », sont rassemblées et compressées.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who would like to revive this very old tread with me. Perhaps should we add something to the title? (Charcoal production?)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top