200 lb. bag of choice cut Grade A Republican ID [cut?]

tobegood

Senior Member
Mandarin-Cantonese
Why is it that Rick Perry, who's basically a 200 lb. bag of choice cut Grade A Republican id, dropping like a cow pie? (Jon Stewart)Hi, what does cut mean here?Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Choice cut usually refers to meat - the choice cuts of beef are usually thought of as the best examples - surloin, tenderlion, etc.

    However, http://bbq.about.com/cs/steaks/a/aa091397a.htm tells me that in the United States grades are prime, choice and select, with prime being at the top and select being the bottom. So choice means ordinary cuts sold for cooking whole. But perhaps Jon Stewart didn't know this?
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Stewart knows that. Trust me.
    Undoubtedly, but I think he was also using overkill for emphasis. Choice is a grade given to beef, but letter grades are applied to other foodstuffs. I don't think a cut of beef would be designated both as choice and as Grade A.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    However, http://bbq.about.com/cs/steaks/a/aa091397a.htm tells me that in the United States grades are prime, choice and select, with prime being at the top and select being the bottom. So choice means ordinary cuts sold for cooking whole. But perhaps Jon Stewart didn't know this?
    That article makes a passing reference to the grades "Standard" and "Commercial" which are lower than "Select". "Choice" is the often the highest option available at many stores. "Prime" is only about 3% of all beef. You might have Prime in a very nice restaurant or for a special occasion.
     

    tobegood

    Senior Member
    Mandarin-Cantonese
    Thank you for all your answers. This is new to me. I did not know about those concepts refering to food/meat. I am going to study them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top