200 out of 600 men/200 of 600 men??

carbonemad

Member
spain spanish
Buenos días,
Agradecería mucho una ayuda, pues me ha surgido la siguiente duda.
Puede alguien decirme que diferencia hay entre
"200 out of 600 men had studied periodism"
or "200 of 600 men had studied periodism" ??
:confused: :confused: ;)
Cómo se diría en cada caso?
-"200 de 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo",
-"200 de cada 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo"...,

Muchas gracias y
Un saludo:)
 
  • xymox

    Senior Member
    English, French - Canada
    carbonemad said:
    Buenos días,
    Agradecería mucho una ayuda, pues me ha surgido la siguiente duda.
    Puede alguien decirme que diferencia hay entre
    "200 out of 600 men had studied periodism"
    or "200 of 600 men had studied periodism" ??
    :confused: :confused: ;)
    Cómo se diría en cada caso?
    -"200 de 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo",
    -"200 de cada 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo"...,

    Muchas gracias y
    Un saludo:)
    Depende si los 600 son una muestra previamente establecida o no.
    Suponiendo que estás hablando de 600 hombres determinados:
    Of the 600 men, 200 had studied journalism. ( De los 600 hombres, 200 estudiaron periodismo)

    Y si quieres dar una media o estadísticas, sería:
    One of every three men had studied journalism (Uno de cada tres hombres estudió(había estudiado???) periodismo).

    Que me corrija un nativo si no es así, por favor, y gracias :)
     

    Smac

    Senior Member
    UK English
    -"200 de 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo",

    200 out of 600 men had studied journalism.
    Means that there is information about 600 men and 200 of them had studied journalism.

    200 of 600 men had studied journalism.
    Means the same, but this construction is not often used.

    -"200 de cada 600 hombres estudiaron periodismo"...,

    200 out of every 600 men had...
    Implies that there is information about many more than 600. But if so, why mention 600? The usual way would be so say, '1 out of every 3 men...', or 'one in three men...'
    :)
     

    LLUNETA

    New Member
    España español
    ¿Cómo se pue decir en inglés "Un coche apareció dela nada"
    Is it possible to say A car appeared from nowhere / out of nowhere? No estoy muy segura de cómo se dice
     

    Smac

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Both of your English expressions are correct and are equivalent.

    However, I feel that this question is not much related to the title of this thread (out of has a different sense here) so it might be better to begin a new thread. ;)
     

    Trano

    New Member
    Spanish
    Would "De los 600 hombres, 200 estudiaron periodismo" be

    Out of 600 men, 200 had studied journalism.
    or just
    Of 600 men, 200 had studied journalism.

    Or maybe there is no difference if it is at the beginning of the sentence?

    Thank's a lot i advance!
     

    Smac

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "De los 600 hombres, 200 estudiaron periodismo"
    With los added, it becomes quite clear that the sentence relates to 600 particular men. Therefore, it seems closer to the original to say

    Of the 600 men, 200 had studied journalism.
    or
    Of the 600 men, 200 studied journalism.

    However, the differences among all the various sentences seem much too small to matter for most purposes. None of them are incorrect or misleading. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top