2005 was a hard year for me

victoria24

Member
australia
can someone who has time please help me traslate this in italian:

2005 was a hard year for me.there wasnt a day that past that i didnt think of you and the moments we spent together..i didnt break up with you because i didnt love you!!..but how would it have gone go...i mean..we dont even speak the same lingo!?!?and now its been over a year since we broke up..and im still so confused!!..i dont understand you..you wrote in that sms to my cousin,sabrina that 2005 was a hard year for you..how??..i mean..you had 5 girlfriends and roberta!!..and then on newyears you said that you like me!!..im sooo confused..please example


thank-you
victoria
 
  • Frenko

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ok, just the first try, someone would sure do better after this :)

    Il 2005 è stato duro per me. Non c'è stato giorno, quell'anno, che non abbia pensato a te e ai momenti passati insieme... non è perché non ti amavo che ho rotto con te!!... Ma come avrebbe potuto andare avanti... voglio dire... non parliamo neanche la stessa lingua!?!? Ora è più di un anno che ci siamo lasciati... e sono ancora così confusa!!... Non ti capisco... hai scritto in quell'SMS a mia cugina, Sabrina, che il 2005 è stato un anno duro per te... in che modo??... Cioè... Tu hai avuto 5 ragazze e Roberta!!... E poi a capodanno[ I read Icy's post and I think that my translation of "newyears" is worse (or wrong at all), so...]con l'anno nuovo mi hai detto che ti piacevo!!... Sono moooolto confufa... spiegami per favore

    that's all Vicky ;)
    Don't worry "La stagione dell'amore viene e va" :)
    F
     

    Icy.n.deep

    Member
    Italy - Italian
    Il 2005 è stato un anno molto difficile per me. Non c'è stato giorno che io non abbia passato pensando ai momenti passati insieme a te ... non ho rotto con te perché non ti amavo!! ... ma come volevi andasse ... voglio dire ... abbiamo mai parlato la stessa lingua!?!? E adesso che è passato una anno da quando ci siamo lasciati ... e io sono ancora così confusa!! ... non ti capisco ... tu hai scritto in un sms a mia cugina, Sabrina, che il 2005 è stato un anno difficile per te ... ma come?? ... voglio dire ... tu hai avuto 5 ragazze e anche Roberta!! ... e ora con l'anno nuovo mi dici che ti piaccio!! ... sono così confusa ... fammi capire

    I'm not too sure for the traslation of
    we dont even speak the same lingo
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Icy.n.deep said:
    I'm not too sure for the traslation of
    we dont even speak the same lingo
    Lingo is an abbreviation of language in Australia. I don't know if it is used in any other English speaking country. Non parliamo nemmeno la stessa lingua.
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    Charles Costante said:
    Lingo is an abbreviation of language in Australia. I don't know if it is used in any other English speaking country.
    Lingo is used in AE. It has several meanings but it's mostly used when referring to specialized language within a field or area of interest. Examples: medical lingo, computer lingo, fashion lingo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top