2014 (e)

Hara

Member
Greece & Greek
Hello everyone,

I would like to ask for your help with the following:

I'm translating a text talking about the statistics of tourism between various years. In the tables comparing different rates (i.e arrivals per country etc.) between different years there is an "(e)" following a particular year (the last year in the comparison) i.e. 2014(e). Could anyone tell me what this refers to? I must mention that this is an annual statistical study of 2013 (title: Annuaire statistique 2013).

Thank you all for your time
 
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    'Annuaire statistique 2013' must be a French survey - also, in British, "est." would be "estimate" meaning that the figures for 2014 - the next year - are only an estimate because no figures are available yet (2013).
     
    Top