2019 Great Christian Song

  • Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I don't understand the need to put in 2019. Why does it matter what the year is? Are you trying to say it's a new song written in 2019?
    Yes, sure, pops, i want to say it's a new song written in 2019.

    Because i want to draw other's attention and attract more people to enjoy this song.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Better to say, A New Song for 2019: "Grant Us This Day, O Lord" — or whatever the title is. But it gets awkward if new songs are added later on. What do you say then? "Another New Song for 2019"/ "More New Songs for 2019"?

    Also, A Great Christian Song for 2019 sounds more idiomatic. ...Great Christian Song just sounds strange to my ears because it is without the indefinite article.
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Better to say, A New Song for 2019: "Grant Us This Day, O Lord" — or whatever the title is. But it gets awkward if new songs are added later on. What do you say then? "Another New Song for 2019"/ "More New Songs for 2019"?

    Also, A Great Christian Song for 2019 sounds more idiomatic. ...Great Christian Song just sounds strange to my ears because it is without the indefinite article.
    Sorry for the late reply~
    Thank you so much for your answer and help~
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    There must be better adjectives to describe a song than ‘great’. What about ‘awesome’? Awesome Christian Song! (released 2019). It’s slighly longer, but much clearer in my opinion. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top