20th-century strains

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SuprunP, Sep 15, 2015.

  1. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian
    Putinism itself is built on an ideology of all ideologies at once: liberalism; nationalism; conservatism; Orthodox tradition; an “anti-hegemonic” foreign policy. As Pomerantsev points out, one key to the success of this new authoritarianism is that “instead of simply oppressing opposition, as had been the case with 20th-century strains, it climbs inside all ideologies and movements, exploiting them and rendering them absurd”.
    (The Guardian; Nothing Is True and Everything Is Possible by Peter Pomerantsev review – Putinism and the oil-boom year)

    Would you be so kind as to tell me the exact meaing of 'strain' here?

    Thanks.
     
  2. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    It means variety, as in "strain of bacteria." Basically the entire phrase means "the varieties of authoritarianism seen during the 20th century."
     
  3. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian

Share This Page

Loading...