24ωρο και 24ωρα

< Previous | Next >

grandcanyonaz

Member
English - USA
I believe both of these mean 24 hours as something is open 24 hours. How do you pronounce these. I guess if someone could write out what they mean π.χ. είκοσι τεσσεράωρο? Also, it would seem that it should always be plural since 24 hours is plural but I see it both ways 24ωρο και 24ωρα or are these adjectives so you would also have masc and fem as well?
 
  • Iraklakos

    Senior Member
    Greek, German - Austria
    Hi, they are pronounced εικοσιτετράωρο/εικοσιτετράωρα. It is a noun and basically you can think of it as a synonym of "day" (not as in day/night but in the sense that a week has 7 days). Here are some examples:
    Το ταξίδι με το τραίνο διαρκεί δύο 24ωρα.
    Η δόση είναι δύο χάπια το 24ωρο.

    When referring to something being open 24hrs a day we would say "24 ώρες το 24ωρο".
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    I'm sure I've seen ανοιχτό 24ωρα on signs outside petrol stations. I took it as an adverb - ?? wrongly and you wouldn't say it either?
    "ανοιχτό 24ωρα" sounds strange to my ears. Perhaps "ανοιχτό/ανοιχτά 24 ώρες (το 24ωρο)?

    "το εικοσιτετράωρο" is a noun, as Iraklakos said, but εικοσιτετράωρος-η-ο (24ωρος-η-ο) is an adjective; cf. εικοσιτετράωρη απεργία.
     

    Iraklakos

    Senior Member
    Greek, German - Austria
    Helleno File, maybe you have seen sth like "24ωρο βενζινάδικο". In this case it's an adjective, like Perseas said. I have never seen it used as an adverb.
     

    grandcanyonaz

    Member
    English - USA
    The article used it two ways:

    όλο το 24ωρο κρητική μουσική.
    άλλα 5-6 στο Ηράκλειο, στο Λασίθι, όλα 24ωρα και αποκλειστικά με κρητική μουσική.

    εικοσιτετράωρο/εικοσιτετράωρα this is what I was looking for. Thanks!
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    The article used it two ways:

    όλο το 24ωρο κρητική μουσική.
    άλλα 5-6 στο Ηράκλειο, στο Λασίθι, όλα 24ωρα και αποκλειστικά με κρητική μουσική.
    In "όλο το 24ωρο κρητική μουσική", "24ωρο" is a noun.

    In "άλλα 5-6 στο Ηράκλειο, στο Λασίθι, όλα 24ωρα", "24ωρα" is an adjective because it modifies the noun ραδιόφωνα. I think I found the sentence on internet: Αυτήν τη στιγμή έχουμε 5 ραδιόφωνα στα Χανιά, 2 στο Ρέθυμνο, άλλα 5-6 στο Ηράκλειο, στο Λασίθι, όλα 24ωρα και αποκλειστικά με κρητική μουσική.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Helleno File, maybe you have seen sth like "24ωρο βενζινάδικο". In this case it's an adjective, like Perseas said. I have never seen it used as an adverb.
    "ανοιχτό 24ωρα" sounds strange to my ears. Perhaps "ανοιχτό/ανοιχτά 24 ώρες (το 24ωρο)?

    "το εικοσιτετράωρο" is a noun, as Iraklakos said, but εικοσιτετράωρος-η-ο (24ωρος-η-ο) is an adjective; cf. εικοσιτετράωρη απεργία.
    Hmmmm. You may both be right! Possibly wishful thinking on my part! :rolleyes:

    The explanations and examples here are very helpful. 24ωρο(ς) seems a very flexible word as both noun and adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top