24 hours a day for the rest of the week

Kathe19

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

I'd like to say: 'He's available from 2-3 on Thursdays; from 3-4 on Wednesdays and 24 hours a day for the rest of the week'. Is this a correct sentence? Do I add 'a day' or can I omit it?
 
  • It's exactly right as you have written it, Kathe19. If you omited "a day" it wouldn't make sense, because your intention is to say that he is available all of every day.

    As a matter of personal preference, I would say "2 to 3" and "3 to 4" instead of using dashes, but your version is not wrong.
     

    lordterrin

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree, your sentence is perfectly fine! You definitely need "a day" in there because otherwise you're saying he is available for a combined total of 24 hours during the other 5 days of the week. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top