24in OD means 24in diameter?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Hopefulinyou, Oct 25, 2008.

Tags:
  1. Hopefulinyou New Member

    Brittany
    France Français
    Hello,

    I'm not sure I well understand a tank technique note where I read following caracteristic.

    Tank Sizes:
    24in OD to 96 OD, Overall length to 336in


    Does OD mean diameter?
    What the meaning of the O?

    Thank you for your answer
     
  2. jonasbabiak Senior Member

    Brazil
    French
    Bonjour,

    D'après google, cela veut dire Outside Diameter, par opposition à ID qui est "Inside Diameter".

    Et in, inches je suppose.
     
  3. Hopefulinyou New Member

    Brittany
    France Français
    merci beaucoup, je ne suis pas très malin de ne pas l'avoir deviné plus tôt!
     

Share This Page

Loading...