250 kg short of the full amount

Esad Nr

Senior Member
Turkish
The supplier sent my raw material 250 kg short of the full amount .

Is use of '' short '' correct in this sentence ? Can I use this in this way? I wrote this sentence based on an answer which was given in this website
 
Last edited:
  • Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Is “The supplier sent my raw material 250 kg short of the full amount .” grammatically wrong ?
     
    Last edited:

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    The grain delivery was short.
    The grain delivery was short by 250 kg.
    The shop delivered a TV but it was short of a remote control.
    I have an old car for sale - it's in good running order, but short of a windscreen.
     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    What about my sentence ? I know your examples already but I wonder If I can use short of like adverb.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Your original sentence is acceptable, but does not use short as an adverb; it's still an adjective. The phrase "250kg short" modifies "my raw material", not "sent".

    The sent the material (in a state of being) 250kg short of the full amount.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top