2islaamiyyiina mutashaddidiina

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
This is an example out of an Arabic grammar book I have (which says that is uses carefully chosen examples).

I was just wondering if this is correct:

حذّرت فرنسا أمس إسلاميين متشدّدين

or should be:

حذّرت فرنسا أمس متشدّدين إسلاميين
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    To my knowledge, both are correct, the difference is very slight between which word will be the adjective of the other :
    islamiyyiina who are mutashaddidiina
    or mutashaddidina who are islamiyyiina
    It's mainly because both words are/can be used as adjectives.

    Am I in any way clear ? :confused:
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think you are.

    The first one means "Islamic people who are strict."

    The second one means "strict people who are Islamic."
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Yeah, that makes sense. I don't know why I was having so much trouble with that. As I was thinking of both possible structures in my mind I could not see why one was better than the other. I can see how either one would be good as both can be used as adjectives.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top