3.05 = three point five?

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
Hi, friends.

I’d like to know how read the number 3.05. Is it read as ‘three point five’?

Could you help me?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    When reading numbers with several digits, we use "oh" for zero. We can also say zero ("three point zero five").

    Here "oh" is the name of the letter 'O'. We are using the letter name 'O' instead of the number name "zero", because it is a single syllable and easier to say in a long string of digits. For all other digits we use the number names.

    For example a phone number like "431-5070" is usually spoken "four three one <pause> five oh seven oh".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top