3,700 people died of starvation on one day in December

Via32

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi Everyone,

In 1941 German troops surrounded Leningrad and cut their food supply.

"Starvation set in. Over 11,000 people died in November. Not until December could an ice road be opened across the lake, and there was a slight increase in rations. But 3,700 people died of starvation on one day in December alone."
World War II in Colour - documentary

Does the bold sentence mean that 3,700 people died on every single day during the month of December? So around 114,700 in total? Because if I ignore logic and just look at the meaning of the sentence, I would understand it as 3,700 people died on one particular day in December (for example on 15th of December).
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Via32, it means your second interpretation: "3,700 people died on one particular day in December (for example on 15th of December)". And just for the record:
    December 25 1941 Despite increased supplies from the outside some 3700 Leningraders starve to death on Christmas Day, bringing the total for the month to 52,000. In Moscow the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet institutes a medal for the defence of Leningrad. (holocaustresearchproject.org)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top