3 different future forms

rafanadal

Senior Member
Italian
I would like to delve a bit deeper into an over debated subject. I'd like to see the future forms from a different perspective and have some further clarification about them.

If I say:
1) I will speak at the meeting
2) I am going to speak at the meeting
3) I am speaking at the meeting


Are there, if any, differences in the degree of formality or in time distance between these sentence? Or at least, may a native speaker perceive them as slightly different?
For example:

Might n. 1) be considered a bit more formal?
Might n. 3 be considered closer in time?
Or, bottom line, are the three of them perfectly interchangeable?
 
  • There are hundreds of threads and webpages on this topic. But the short answers are a) yes, b) no*, and c) no.
    (Don't forget there is 4) I speak at the meeting; and 5) I will be speaking....)


    *Example: I am speaking in France, in 2016.


    http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64222/i-am-going-to-bed-vs-i-will-be-going-to-bed


    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/future-be-going-to-i-am-going-to-work

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Going-to_future

    http://www.myenglishteacher.net/willandbegoingtolesson.html
     
    Last edited:

    rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you bennymix.
    I found the links useful, 3) and 4) in particular.
    Just one thing, the degree of interchangeability of the 3 different future forms differs. As it is said in one of the links, "in some context the different constructions are interchangeable, in others they carry somewhat different implications". I think the 3 examples I posted may be seen as rather interchangeable, if you think of the example you gave "I am speaking in France in 2016". Could you have not said "I will speak in France in 2016" and "I am going to speak in France in 2016" without big difference in meaning?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    < Previous | Next >
    Top