3 meters high

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I have a grammar question between verbes ''to be'' and ''to have'' while refering to the mesures :

This tower is 3 meters high
This tower has 3 meters of height

This room is 3 meter wide
This room has 3 meters of width

Could you please confirm if both forms are correct.

Many thanks
Piotr
 
  • dwipper

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    In AE, I'd definitely use the first construction with "to be." I have heard the second construction on occasion, but it almost always sounds awkward to my ear.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello,

    I have a grammar question between verbes ''to be'' and ''to have'' while refering to the mesures :

    This tower is 3 meters high :tick:
    This tower has 3 meters of height (so-so--OK but usually not said)

    This room is 3 meter wide :cross:
    This room has 3 meters of width (again, so-so--not really said)

    Could you please confirm if both forms are correct.

    Many thanks
    Piotr
    This room is 3 meters wide.

    Good luck!
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    This tower is 3 metres high :tick:
    This tower has 3 meters of height :cross:

    This room is 3 metres wide :tick:
    This room has 3 meters of width :cross:
    Hiya piotr
    A slightly-off-topic introduction
    I think in British English, and in most of Europe, the spelling is "metre".
    In most thinks in British English, a 'meter' is a device which measures things - gas, water or electricitiy being most people's contact with the word.

    On topic, I don't think we use 'to have' as a verb for measurements except for an absolute value - 'The room has a height of 3 metres' is likely to sound a more accurate measure (to a listener) than 'The room is 3 metres high'.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi,
    In addition to all said.
    I think you could also say:

    The tower is 3 meteres in height.

    Hope it helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top