3 times or 190%

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nunmura, Dec 7, 2018 at 9:42 AM.

  1. nunmura

    nunmura New Member

    Bengali
    Hi..the following sentence is about India. What I don't understand is -the first number is about three times of the 2 nd number. But why does it say 190%? Is it because the use of 'up'?

    The country will have 950,000 millionaires by 2027, up almost 190% from 330,000 last year, a recent report by Johannesburg-based market research group New World Wealth predicts.

    Thank you for your help..
     
  2. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think it's unhelpful wording. There is an increase of 190%. (In other words 330,000 + [190% x 330,000] = 330,000 + 627,000 = 957,000.)
     
  3. nunmura

    nunmura New Member

    Bengali
    May be 'up almost...from' contributing here the meaning. Can it be? If that's the case then its understandable.
    Thanks natkretep:)
     
  4. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    "Up almost 190%" means "the increase was almost 190%". That means the new number is almost 290% of the old number.
     
  5. nunmura

    nunmura New Member

    Bengali
    I got it. Thanks a lot dojibeer:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...