3 up 3 down (kickball or baseball)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mossa, May 11, 2010.

  1. Mossa Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Hi,

    Could anyone tell me what it means when someone says "3 up 3 down" at kickball or baseball ?

    Is it "we have three shots/attempts" ?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    It refers to the relative scores of the two teams.

    In baseball, for example, if the New York Yankees had 7 runs in the game so far, and the Boston Red Sox had 4 runs, then New York would be "up by 3 [runs]"; Boston would be "down by 3 [runs]".
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    No, "3 up, 3 down" said as one phrase is not the score.
    Three players came up to bat and all three were put out so it is now the other team's turn.
     
  4. Mossa Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Thanks but I don't understand.

    In this case (this is kickball) it's a tie 0-0 after team A who was kicking didn't win the point because their kicker stopped at a base where a player from B already was with the ball.
    Team A is now pitching and one of their player says "let's go team! 3 up 3 down".
     
  5. kalamazoo Senior Member

    US, English
    To add to Myridon's comment, in baseball, only one team bats at a time. After three players on that team are put out, then the teams change places and the other team bats.
     
  6. Mossa Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Thanks a lot. Please see my comment above for more information.
    The guy who says "let's go team. 3 up 3 down" is from the team who is about to pitch, but I'm not sure if he says "3 up 3 down" to the other team or to his.
     
  7. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    He's encouraging his team to put 3 of the other team's batters out in a row so it will be his team's turn to bat again.
    To mean a similar thing, he could say:
    "Let's go, team! Don't let them get on base!"
    or
    "Let's go, team! Don't let them get a hit!"
     
  8. Mossa Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Thanks a lot, that's great help! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...