3 ways of saying "As soon as" in Turkish

jbionic2010

Senior Member
Hindi
Do all three below sentences have exactly the same meaning?
- Mektubunu alır almaz cevap yazdım
- Mektubunu alarak cevap yazdım
- Mektubunu alıkça cevap yazdım

Are there any implied subtle differences?
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I think for the fourth one you mean alınca.

    I think the difference between them is something like:

    As soon as I got the letter...
    Having received the letter (and this one I'm not 100% sure of, since -arak normally means 'by Xing', although sometimes it has a temporal meaning - I think this might risk being read as 'taking his letter, I wrote a response')
    When I got the letter...
    The moment I got the letter...

    That is, they're alternative constructions (with the possible exception of 2) with basically pretty similar meaning.
     

    jbionic2010

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I think for the fourth one you mean alınca.

    This is what Google translate says if you insert <As soon as I received your letter I wrote an answer> and then hit the button in order to translate this in Turkish

    I agree on -inca, although my understanding is that it is more like "when". Otherwise you can also add
    - Mektubunu alırken cevap yazdım
    which is also a simultaneous action, perhaps the last example is more similar to <Mektubunu alarak cevap yazdım>, if I am not mistaken
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Edit: sorry, I meant the third one (alıkça). aldıkça means something else entirely.

    alırken wouldn't work here I'm fairly sure since -ırken indicates simultaneous action, as you say. 'While taking/receiving his letter, I responded' is nonsensical.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    I don't think alarak is possible in this context at all.

    Alır almaz and aldığım anda are pretty much the same.

    Alternatively, mektubunu aldığım gibi cevap yazdım is a common construction.

    For the rest, I second analeeh.
     

    Lighting97

    New Member
    Turkish
    Do all three below sentences have exactly the same meaning?
    - Mektubunu alır almaz cevap yazdım
    - Mektubunu alarak cevap yazdım
    - Mektubunu alıkça cevap yazdım

    Are there any implied subtle differences?
    the first one is completely correct one, if you mean ''as soon as''
    And also the second one may be acceptable but the last that you wrote is wrong.
     
    Top