319 (三百一十九 / 三百十九)

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello/大家好,

I was watching a TV show today (月供) and came across the number 319 (it was the number of days since the 男主角 and 女主角 had got married).

The number on the screen is "第三百一十九天". My question is: since 19 is usually read 十九 and not 一十九, can 319 also be read as "三百十九" instead of "三百一十九"? Are numbers 11-19 pronounced differently if they are in the hundreds/thousands, etc?

Thanks/谢谢!
 
Last edited:
  • Romildo

    Member
    Chinese
    很简单,前面有“百”就要读出那个“一(十九)”了,以便与“二(十九)”区别,也可以理解为习惯问题。
    但开具发票时,这个“一”必须要有,不能省略。
    同理,如果是3019,则读为“三千零一十九”,但这时读“三千零十九”也勉强说得过去。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    补充一点,“十九”是最常见的,但是在文章中甚至在日常会话中,“一十九”也不是没有。

    在发票等情况下,写一十九是为了防止篡改。最好写壹拾玖。
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks to everyone for your help!

    @SuperXW
    Thanks for the link to the article. It is interesting! I'd like to ask though: what is the difference between 一百多人 and 一百人左右? (I thought they were the same thing but I guess they are different!)
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Thanks for the link to the article. It is interesting! I'd like to ask though: what is the difference between 一百多人 and 一百人左右? (I thought they were the same thing but I guess they are different!)
    一百人: more than 100 people
    一百人左右: more or less than 100 people
     

    Romildo

    Member
    Chinese
    Thanks to everyone for your help!

    @SuperXW
    Thanks for the link to the article. It is interesting! I'd like to ask though: what is the difference between 一百多人 and 一百人左右? (I thought they were the same thing but I guess they are different!)
    SuperXW is right.
    To make you clearer, I'll give you this example:
    ...98,99,100,101,102...
    Seeing this, you will understand what does "左" and "右" mean.
    Occasionally, we use "上下" instead of "左右", they are the same.
    .
    .
    .
    98
    99
    100
    101
    102
    .
    .
    .
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Actually, I'm not even sure if 百十来人 means 一百 或 几十 人, or 比 一百 多 几十, I think it means 一百 或 几十 人, therefore, the possibility of "less than 100" would be higher.
     

    Romildo

    Member
    Chinese
    Actually, I'm not even sure if 百十来人 means 一百 或 几十 人, or 比 一百 多 几十, I think it means 一百 或 几十 人, therefore, the possibility of "less than 100" would be higher.
    You are right. It does mean "100 persons or (a little) less".
    Another similar experession usually used is "千(儿)八百人", it means "about 800-1000 persons".
     

    whitesticky

    New Member
    Chinese - Cantonese & Mandarin, English
    Q1 : My question is: since 19 is usually read 十九 and not 一十九, can 319 also be read as "三百十九" instead of "三百一十九"?

    the logic is correct but....

    309 = 三百┇零┇九
    329 = 三百┇二┇十九
    339 = 三百┇三┇十九

    Thus, you have to read 319 as 三百┇一┇十九, otherwise, it may make everyone being in doubt easily 三百┇?┇十九
    However, you can eliding ┇一┇ as below

    $19,019 一萬九千零十九元
    $190,019 十九萬零十九元
    $191,019十九萬一千零十九元

    Q2 : what is the difference between 一百多人 and 一百人左右?

    一百多人 = more than hundred (
    一百 means a hundred >> 多 means more >> 人means people)
    一百人左右 = around hundred (一百 means a hundred >> 人means people >> 左右 means around)

    In general, we use "左右" as you're not sure how many people are there exactly
    Btw, in Cantonese,一百幾十=no more than hundred, if you'd like to say 一百多人, you can use 百幾二百

    so sorry for my poor English and hope that you can understand
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top