1. pelusita Senior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Hola a todos!

    Tango un problemilla para traducir la siguiente frase:... the battalion and it's 300-odd Basque soldiers were once again obliged to desmobilize...
    ¿Cómo traduzco 300-odd? Porque sé que odd significa "impar", pero no me parece que venga al caso aquí.

    Gracias por anticipado!
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Significa "más de 300" soldados.
     
  3. bswss Senior Member

    USA
    English-U.S.
    significa "300, más o menos"

    Espero que ayude :)
     
  4. pelusita Senior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Gracias Marxelo...Muy amable! ;)
     
  5. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    En un lenguaje más informal diríamos "300 y pico" de soldados.
     
  6. pelusita Senior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Me vienen bien ambos significados. El problema es que no encontraba por ningún sitio un sentido que viniera bien a la oración. Gracias!
     
  7. nabuco85 Member

    Pittsburgh, PA
    English - United States
    From what I've learned, you may also say "unos 300".

    Una definición qu he encontrado en dictionary.com es:

    5. more or less, esp. a little more (used in combination with a round number): I owe three hundred-odd dollars.
     
  8. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    Cuando se dice, por ejemplo, forty-odd, ¿se está dando por hecho que son más de 40? Es decir, ¿se traduciría como "cuarenta y pico" (que son como mínimo 40) o como "alrededor de 40" (ya sea más o menos)?

    Gracias.
     
  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    "cuarenta, o así" = "40-odd"

    syd
     
  10. ganacka Senior Member

    USA - American English
    It doesn't mean "more than x", it means "roughly x".

    That is, 80-odd doesn't mean "ochenta y pico" it means "aproximadamente 80".
     
  11. juan.gd Senior Member

    So, what is the difference between the suffix -odd and the suffix -ish, for instance in 330-odd and 330-ish?
    Thanks
    Juan
     
  12. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    'odd' is not a suffix. It's a full morpheme, acting here like a ' más o menos' .
     
  13. juan.gd Senior Member

    But, there is some difference in the meaning between -odd and -ish?
    Juan
     
  14. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    -ish can be slightly derogatory.
     
  15. juan.gd Senior Member

    So:
    a) "-odd" and "-ish" meaning, in Spanish, "más o menos", "aproximadamente"
    b) We can use both with numbers, adjectives, times, dates, etc.
    c) but "-ish can be slightly derogatory." This is the difference.
    I am right?
    Juan
     
  16. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "-odd" is for numbers, not ages, times nor dates.
    "-ish" is for ages and times. I don't think it is derogatory.
     
  17. juan.gd Senior Member

    Thanks so much, again, aztlaniano for your help.
    And thanks everybody.
    Juan
     
  18. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    "80-odd" is a number of 'things' (material or immaterial)
    "80-ish" is a number, it often refers to a person's age, or, from 1 to 12, to a time of day.

    So, how old was this old guy, then?
    Oh, about 80-ish, perhaps.
    And what else did you see?
    Suddenly there were about 20-odd kids, fifteen...sixteenish, they surrounded him.
    And then what happened?
    They gave him an envelope with two hundred-odd quid in it.

    They are not interchangeable in the above dialogue.

    -ish can in fact be added to any? adjective to mean 'más o menos' and is only derogatory in the same way that phrase is (e.g. "goodish". "reddish"). It can even be used 'standalone':

    A: (setting picture level) Is that straight?
    B: ish.
    A: For god's sake, just tell me if it's straight or not!

    -odd can never be used when referring to non-whole numbers, while -ish can.

    Conclusions

    "-odd" is like "unos".
    "ish" adds 'más o menos'.

    It's easier to use "or so" instead and avoid having to choose ("so so" as a much better 'standalone').

    syd
     
  19. juan.gd Senior Member

    SydLexia , thanks so, so much. Your help has been amaizing.
    Juan
     

Share This Page

Loading...