330-odd

pelusita

Senior Member
España, español
Hola a todos!

Tango un problemilla para traducir la siguiente frase:... the battalion and it's 300-odd Basque soldiers were once again obliged to desmobilize...
¿Cómo traduzco 300-odd? Porque sé que odd significa "impar", pero no me parece que venga al caso aquí.

Gracias por anticipado!
 
  • pelusita

    Senior Member
    España, español
    Me vienen bien ambos significados. El problema es que no encontraba por ningún sitio un sentido que viniera bien a la oración. Gracias!
     

    nabuco85

    Member
    English - United States
    From what I've learned, you may also say "unos 300".

    Una definición qu he encontrado en dictionary.com es:

    5. more or less, esp. a little more (used in combination with a round number): I owe three hundred-odd dollars.
     

    Bark

    Senior Member
    Español de España
    Cuando se dice, por ejemplo, forty-odd, ¿se está dando por hecho que son más de 40? Es decir, ¿se traduciría como "cuarenta y pico" (que son como mínimo 40) o como "alrededor de 40" (ya sea más o menos)?

    Gracias.
     

    ganacka

    Senior Member
    USA - American English
    It doesn't mean "more than x", it means "roughly x".

    That is, 80-odd doesn't mean "ochenta y pico" it means "aproximadamente 80".
     
    So:
    a) "-odd" and "-ish" meaning, in Spanish, "más o menos", "aproximadamente"
    b) We can use both with numbers, adjectives, times, dates, etc.
    c) but "-ish can be slightly derogatory." This is the difference.
    I am right?
    Juan
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    So:
    a) "-odd" and "-ish" meaning, in Spanish, "más o menos", "aproximadamente"
    b) We can use both with numbers, adjectives, times, dates, etc.
    c) but "-ish can be slightly derogatory." This is the difference.
    I am right?
    "-odd" is for numbers, not ages, times nor dates.
    "-ish" is for ages and times. I don't think it is derogatory.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "80-odd" is a number of 'things' (material or immaterial)
    "80-ish" is a number, it often refers to a person's age, or, from 1 to 12, to a time of day.

    So, how old was this old guy, then?
    Oh, about 80-ish, perhaps.
    And what else did you see?
    Suddenly there were about 20-odd kids, fifteen...sixteenish, they surrounded him.
    And then what happened?
    They gave him an envelope with two hundred-odd quid in it.

    They are not interchangeable in the above dialogue.

    -ish can in fact be added to any? adjective to mean 'más o menos' and is only derogatory in the same way that phrase is (e.g. "goodish". "reddish"). It can even be used 'standalone':

    A: (setting picture level) Is that straight?
    B: ish.
    A: For god's sake, just tell me if it's straight or not!

    -odd can never be used when referring to non-whole numbers, while -ish can.

    Conclusions

    "-odd" is like "unos".
    "ish" adds 'más o menos'.

    It's easier to use "or so" instead and avoid having to choose ("so so" as a much better 'standalone').

    syd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top