35 minutes show is already over

English nerd

Senior Member
Hindi
My favorite show would have been on at 9:00pm. I am in my car. And it is 9:35pm. So what should I use:

35 minutes show is already over.
I have missed 35 minutes show.

What should be used :miss/already over?
What will be the natural way of expressing it?
Thank you:)
 
  • English nerd

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    And what about :
    We are already 20 mins in.

    I heard someone use it . What does "in" mean here?
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    We are already 20 mins in.
    I heard someone use it . What does "in" mean here?
    What was the context? What was that someone talking about?

    Still want what does that mean
    I mean is it used?
    Of course it's used. That's why HG suggested it.
    I mean I know what it means by what you said but actually what does the use of 'into' imply here?
    Think of the elapsed time as eating into, or "consuming", the total duration of the show. Let's say the show is an hour long. Thirty-five minutes have elapsed. So it's thirty-five minutes into the [total duration of the] show. Thirty-five minutes of the show have gone by.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The context can't be the same because someone who's missed 20 minutes of a show wouldn't say "We are already 20 minutes in".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "In" and "into" mean the same. If the sentence mentions the event after in/into, we use "into":

    We are already 4 hours into the 9-hour marathon.
    We are 20 minutes into the 1-hour radio show.


    If the sentence does not mention the event (a previous sentence did), the expression uses "in":

    The marathon will last 9 hours. We are already 4 hours in. We have 5 hours to go.
    The radio show lasts 60 minutes. We are 20 minutes in. It's time for a commercial.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Unlike "in", "into" requires a complement.

    We're in the forest now. ("in" because I'm not talking about movement)
    We're halfway into the forest. ("into" because there's progressive movement:arrow:)

    But
    Now we're in.
    We're still only halfway into in.

    We're 20 minutes into the film.
    We're 20 minutes into in.
     

    English nerd

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    It here the context is ;
    We have missed 20 minutes already.(of the show.)

    But what Dojibear and velisarius used meant like 20 minutes after the show had started ,not the missing part,but it was used by a native to mean "miss 20 minutes of the show". So I'm a bit condused. Can it/can't it be used in this xoncont?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It here the context is ;
    We have missed 20 minutes already.(of the show.)
    I'm sorry but your post isn't clear.

    Do you mean that you heard someone say "We are already 20 minutes in" to mean "We have missed 20 minutes of the show"?

    Could you tell us where please?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top