3rd person verb coniugation doubt

< Previous | Next >

iampaolino

Member
Italian
Hi, which is the grammar rule to apply to understand which one of these sentences is correct?

Sentence 1:
This configuration is deprecated but it seems the new program require it.

Sentence 2:
This configuration is deprecated but it seems the new program requires it.


I know that "the new program requires it" is correct when used as a standalone phrase, but it doesn't sound well to me when it is used in the (completely fictitious) context of Sentence 1.

Thanks.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    You have to consider what the subject of require is. Adding the first clause to make the longer sentence makes no difference to the standalone sentence "The new program requires it".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top