4 BIS central bankers’ speeches integration

< Previous | Next >
Can i know please the meaning of "4 BIS central bankers’ speeches integration" in this context: " I cited the central weakness at the start of my speech: the imbalance between a monetary policy conducted at the European level and fiscal policies conducted at the national level. Basically, there are two ways to realign this imbalance: either the European level gains certain control rights over national budgets – which would mean a deeper political 4 BIS central bankers’ speeches integration. Or we leave control of fiscal policy at the national level. But then the national level also has to assume liability for its policies – that would mean strengthening the Maastricht framework".
Thanks,
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    What is the source of this sentence?

    Is it a reported speech? Does it come from a newspaper? A book?


    EDIT: On the basis of this website, BIS appears to be a financial organization of some kind.
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The text of Dr Andreas Dombret's speech as given on this Deutsche Bundesbank website has (my highlighting)
    Basically, there are two ways to realign this imbalance: either the European level gains certain control rights over national budgets – which would mean deeper political integration. Or we leave control of fiscal policy at the national level.
    It looks as though the words 4 BIS central bankers’ speeches have been inserted accidentally in your copy, taniasalha.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top