4-day on 3-day off roster

Malacandra

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
#1
Gente querida:

Me estoy rompiendo la cabeza y no consigo entender esto:

This role is a FIFO with a 4-day on 3-day off roster.

Contexto: cargo para un trabajo en las minas de Australia, por lo que FIFO equivale a fly-in fly-out. Lo que está en negrita es lo que no comprendo... ¿Alguien lo tiene claro?

¡Gracias!
 
Last edited:
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    #2
    Hello.

    FIFO can also mean 'first in, first out'.

    A 4-day on 3-day off roster is a work schedule where the employee works 4 days and is off for 3 days. (He is on duty for 4 days and off duty for 3 days.)

    Hope this helps.
     

    Malacandra

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    #3
    It helps a lot! Thanks.

    And yes, I also found that FIFO can mean first in, first out, but given the context of the whole document I think here it means fly in, fly out.

    Thanks a lot, kayokid. Cheers!
     
    Top