4-day on 3-day off roster

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Malacandra, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. Malacandra Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano de Argentina
    Gente querida:

    Me estoy rompiendo la cabeza y no consigo entender esto:

    This role is a FIFO with a 4-day on 3-day off roster.

    Contexto: cargo para un trabajo en las minas de Australia, por lo que FIFO equivale a fly-in fly-out. Lo que está en negrita es lo que no comprendo... ¿Alguien lo tiene claro?

    ¡Gracias!
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello.

    FIFO can also mean 'first in, first out'.

    A 4-day on 3-day off roster is a work schedule where the employee works 4 days and is off for 3 days. (He is on duty for 4 days and off duty for 3 days.)

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Malacandra Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano de Argentina
    It helps a lot! Thanks.

    And yes, I also found that FIFO can mean first in, first out, but given the context of the whole document I think here it means fly in, fly out.

    Thanks a lot, kayokid. Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...