40% ... <dine> in fast food restaurants every day

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone

Does "dine in" only go together with fine restaurants? can I use it with fast food restaurants?

40% of the Chinese dine in fast food restaurants every day.

Many many thanks
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Dine" does suggest something rather more formal/substantial than "eat" (you can only use it for a main meal, for example, not a snack), but I don't see why you cannot say "dine in fast food restaurants ".
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I wouldn't use "dine" for a fast food restaurant: it sounds incongruous to me.

    I would simply say "eat".
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Since you’re asking about the verb phrase “dine in”, I assumed you were talking about “dining in” (staying home to eat) as opposed to “eating out” (in a restaurant)?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If this is what you mean, and the only way I can understand the sentence as written, then I think it's fine. It may not be "fine dining", but it's dining.

    40% of the Chinese dine in fast food restaurants every day.

    If you are contrasting dine in versus dine out then you need a different sentence.

    dine - to eat a meal, esp. the principal meal of the day; have dinner
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    From the example sentence the OP gave, it is clear that the question is not about the phrasal verb "dine in", but about the use where "in" is a preposition.
    Interestingly, though, the phrasal "dine in" doesn't always mean "staying home to eat", but can also be applied to restaurants that offer the choice between eating on the premises and a carry-out option.
    In some chip shops they have a few tables and chairs available, and when you place your order at the counter, they might ask you "Is it to eat in or take away?".

    Personally, I wouldn't use "dine" for this. The term seems to require a certain modicum of salubriousness.
    I would "dine" in a slow-food restaurant, but "eat" in a fast-food restaurant. Indeed, I'm not even sure that a fast-food place deserves to be called a "restaurant"!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top