42” Built-in refrigerator

< Previous | Next >

AlwaysLearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

Here is again an item describing the appliance of a luxurious condo, from a Business Plan on my hand.

42” Built-in refrigerator

I wonder what " 42" " mean? The height? Obviously not so short!

In my country, we describe the size of a refrigerator by L*W*H, although we use inch (") when describing the kind of TV or computer on sale.

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Winstanley808

    Banned
    English - U.S.
    42 inches = 107 cm. That could be the height; it would then be an under-the-counter refrigerator. Maybe it's under that kitchen "island," although if the granite countertops go all the way to the floor, you wouldn't be able to get at it. Perhaps the "waterfall" only covers three sides of the island. It might be the width; that would be rather wide, consistent with a "luxury" kitchen.

    By the way, I think you mean that you have the plans "in hand," not "on my hand." "In hand" = in one's possession (you don't have to be grasping them with your fingers)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top