$5.7 billion figure

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
" The negotiations have not been particularly intense. But today, the vice president held a briefing with about 50 reporters, including me. And he says that they have made some concessions, not on that $5.7 billion figure for wall construction, but on other things, saying that the wall doesn't have to be concrete. "

Why is there "figure" after an actual dollar amount? Isn't "figure" used as in "six figure income"?

source: Trump And Democrats Appear No Closer To Resolving Differences Over Border Wall Funding
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Figure" is the same as "number".

    The sentence says "there were no concessions on that figure". The noun in the "on" prepositional phrase is "figure", not "$5.7 billion".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top