5 frutti per palco

tsoapm

Senior Member
🇬🇧 English (England)
Ciao tutti,
Pomodoro a grappolo F.1
Pianta molto vigorosa a portamento indeterminato. Produce circa 5 frutti per palco.
And the variety is, apparently, lycopersicon esculentum. At first glance, palco suggests a horizontal layer/tier to me. But looking at the images for lycopersicon esculentum, I don’t see anything like that: I see them hanging down in groups. The WR dictionary has this for palco:
(BOT). Ciascuna delle serie di rami quasi allo stesso livello sul tronco
To me it sound like it’s talking about a tree though.

In this case, I suppose its “5 fruits per vine”. Does that seem right?

Thanks,
Mark
 
  • Blackman

    Member Emeritus
    Italiano/Sardo
    What about 5 fruits per branch?

    From Treccani:
    a. In arboricoltura, complesso delle branche di un albero quando si trovano molto ravvicinate e quasi allo stesso livello sul tronco
     

    Blackman

    Member Emeritus
    Italiano/Sardo
    Couple of other terms to choose from:

    From Dictionary.com
    1. offshoot, shoot. Branch, bough, limb refer to divisions of a tree. Branchis general, meaning either a large or a small division. Bough refers only to the larger branches: a bough loaded with apples.A limb is a large primarydivision of a tree trunk or of a bough: to climb out on a limb.12. ramify, subdivide.
     
    Possibly: five fruits per truss. "Truss: a compact flower or fruit structure". Quote: "I see them hanging down in groups." If I had only five fruits per vine, I would complain to the supplier. See also "palco fruttifero".
     
    Last edited:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    palco.shtml "Ramificazioni dello stesso livello d'altezza, negli alberi da frutta coltivati
    Branch, bough, limb refer to divisions of a tree.
    I’m not sure I’m with you. Do you mean that you think we are dealing with a tomato tree?
    Possibly: five fruits per truss. "Truss: a compact flower or fruit structure". Quote: "I see them hanging down in groups."
    That seems like a good call. I found this definition on the web:

    The truss on tomato plants is a group or cluster of smaller stems where flowers and fruit develop. Emerging usually at or near the point where a primary stem meets a secondary or a leaf stem, trusses produce yellow flowers from whose centers small green tomatoes eventually appear.
    See also "palco fruttifero".
    Do you have a particular site in mind? It’s not here in WR or in my dictionaries.
     

    Blackman

    Member Emeritus
    Italiano/Sardo
    Thing is that palco is a bit off for tomatoes in Italian. It's a word for trees, such as cedro rosso, which tipically grows a palchi. The whole tomato plant is a vine, but palco is only a part of a whole plant, a peculiar end of a branch. I think John got the closest idea to it.
     
    Last edited:
    Top