5 points go/goes? from xxx to yyy

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by BUENAMIGO19A, May 25, 2008.

  1. BUENAMIGO19A

    BUENAMIGO19A New Member

    Gijón or León
    Spain SPANISH
    Hi everbody!!

    I have a question since yesterday.
    Which is correct, for example: 5 points go from France to Spain or 5 points goes from France to Spain??

    I think the first one is the correct phrase, but i´m not sure what i heard while watching that Song Contest.

    Thanks in advance,
    Edito
     
  2. Wellow Senior Member

    Near Southampton (England)
    English - British (England)
    Yo diría como angloparlante " 5 points goes to Spain " .
    Goes: Verbo GO, segunda persona singular .
    Aunque, claro, que 5 puntos es plural , en este tipo de expresión lo que supone es que es un total, una valoración.
    Pero no es un error decir "5 points go to Spain" . Depende de la idea en la mente del hablante.
    Saludos (Más divertido [tu pregunta] que ver Eurovision tonterías):)
     
  3. BUENAMIGO19A

    BUENAMIGO19A New Member

    Gijón or León
    Spain SPANISH
    Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
    No sé si alguna vez llegaré a tener una mente inglesa:confused: jajaja
     

Share This Page

Loading...