5 stars vs 5 star

  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...I know these two sentences are grammatical:
    "1-My mom's meals are always 5 stars."...
    That's where you're wrong. The general rule is this:

    NOUNS: spelt as two separate words, and have a plural. E.g: This hotel has won five stars... This restaurant has five stars on its door...
    ADJECTIVES: spelt with a hyphen and has no plural. E.g: This is a five-star hotel... My mom's meals are always five-star...
     

    AntiScam

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    That's where you're wrong. The general rule is this:

    NOUNS: spelt as two separate words, and have a plural. E.g: This hotel has won five stars... This restaurant has five stars on its door...
    ADJECTIVES: spelt with a hyphen and has no plural. E.g: This is a five-star hotel... My mom's meals are always five-star...
    Wow, I see the difference!
    I felt there is some truth in it but I did not expect to be mistaken.
    Thank you all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top