50,000-year-old flint scraper

< Previous | Next >

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks. Hope you all very well.

I am translating a piece of Arabic text and my rendition reads:

Excavated a trench on the site, the archeologist have retrieved a 50,000-year-old flint scraper and pottery shards.
Excavated a trench on the site, the archeologist have retrieved a flint scraper dates back to 50,000-years and pottery shards

What is the difference between the two?

Do appreciate elaborated explanation;)

Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    a 50,000-year-old flint scraper
    :tick:
    a flint scraper dates back to 50,000-years
    :cross: The structure of the reduced relative clause is wrong.

    What is the difference between the two?
    I don't know - I haven't seen either of the scrapers. :DYour use of "two" as an absolute adjective (i.e. like a pronoun) is wrong because a pronoun's referent is usually the last item mentioned.
    What is the difference between the two sentences?
    :thumbsup:
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks a lot, PaulQ.:cool:

    I don't know - I haven't seen either of the scrapers. :DYour use of "two" as an absolute adjective (i.e. like a pronoun) is wrong because a pronoun's referent is usually the last item mentioned.
    What is the difference between the two sentences?
    :thumbsup:[/QUOTE]
    Frankly, I do like laconicity:p
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    We can use "dates back to" a specific date or period.

    E.g. The artefact dates back to 2,000 BC/dates back 2,000 years. (Not the same)
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    a flint scraper dates back to 50,000-years :cross:
    a flint scraper that dates back to 50,000-years :tick:

    a [50,000-year-old] flint scraper and pottery shards.
    ...[Adjectival phrase]
    a flint scraper [that dates back 50,000-years.]
    .......................[......relative (adjectival) clause.]
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    a flint scraper dates back to 50,000-years :cross:
    a flint scraper that dates back to 50,000-years :tick:

    a [50,000-year-old] flint scraper and pottery shards.
    ...[Adjectival phrase]
    a flint scraper [that dates back 50,000-years
    .......................[......relative (adjectival) clause....]
    Well, PaulQ. Just to ensure of any nuances in light of your latest versions:
    Any semantic nuances between both the attributive adjective and relative adjective clause ?
    a 50,000-year-old flint scraper
    a flint scraper that dates back 50,000 years?:oops:

    Thanks in advance
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top