50-cent word

Swettenham

Senior Member
U.S.
Originally posted by Eugens
Ohh, thanks. I had heard that expression before on Mtv because there is a rap or hip hop group called like that, but I didn't know it had some other meaning besides of being the value of a coin. Just out of curiosity, do you know what the relation between its actual meaning (something that makes you look intelligent) and its literal meaning is?

HOLA EUGENS
I started a new thread because this is a new question.

Respecto a tu pregunta, no te confundas: El término "50-cent word" no se refiere al rapper— el término nació primero. If the rapper 50 Cent coined any word, it was probably Wanksta.

La frase empezó probablemente durante los días cuando 50 centados eran mucho dinero.

Most words are a dime a dozen. But for the big ones, you have to invest something— the time it takes to learn them. So don't spend all your therefores in one place!

¡Saludos amigo!
 
  • Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    For those of you who didn't see the beginning of this conversation in a previous thread:

    A 50-cent word is a word that makes you look smart when you use it.
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Swettenham said:
    HOLA EUGENS
    I started a new thread because this is a new question.

    Respecto a tu pregunta, no te confundas: El término "50-cent word" no se refiere al rapper— el término nació primero. If the rapper 50 Cent coined any word, it was probably Wanksta.

    La frase empezó probablemente durante los días cuando 50 centados eran mucho dinero.

    Most words are a dime a dozen. For the big ones, you have to invest something— the time it takes to learn them. So don't spend all your therefores in one place!

    ¡Saludos amigo!

    Thanks a lot, Swettenham :). And don't worry, I do not deem time spent learning (even the dullest words) as time wasted, I actually enjoy it, for all words are interesting since they make me able to understand exactly what you native speakers mean. Saludos, my friend! :p
     
    Top