50th Anniversary (not a wedding)

< Previous | Next >

sueca1

Senior Member
USA English
To say "50th Anniversary" in Spanish, using the numeral 50, would it be correct to say "50 Aniversario" with a small "o" superscript after the 50 and raised above the line (which I don't know how to make within this forum)? This text would go on a large banner.

(Tried to edit spelling in title, but there doesn't seem to be a way- sorry - Aniversario ! )


Moderator's note:
Title should include the original phrase in English, not your attempt.
Thank you
 
  • Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    It is not necessary "50°" :) aniversario. 50 aniversario is enough.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Si le pones la abreviación de quincuagésimo entonces el 50 va adelante (antepuesto al aniversario).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    My dictionary gives only "quincuagésimo" for "fiftieth", not "quintécimo" nor "quintésimo". ("Fifteenth" is "decimoquinto".)
    The only words with "-écimo" are "décimo", "undécimo", and "duodécimo".
    The other ordinals are spelled with S: "vigésimo", "trigésimo", "cuadragésimo", etc.
    But probably more frequent nowadays is "aniversario 50", pronounced "aniversario cincuenta".
    That superscript "o" (50º) is, on some keyboards, Alt-0186 (not Alt-0176, which is for the temperature 50° F).
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    No sé por qué pero no decimos "aniversario cincuenta", sino siempre "cincuenta aniversario" (al menos a este lado del charco).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sueca1

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thanks to you who responded.
    Then am I right in thinking that any of the following would be correct:?
    a) Feliz 50 aniversario
    b) Feliz 50(o) Aniversario (still can't make superscript, Cenzontle, tried Alt 0186)
    c) Feliz Aniversario 50

    Is there one which would be preferable?
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I stand corrected about the order of words; "cincuenta aniversario" is the very, very predominant form, as confirmed by this graph.
    I still resist it because it's hard to analyze syntactically, pero así se dice.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Thanks to you who responded.
    Then am I right in thinking that any of the following would be correct:?
    a) Feliz 50 aniversario:tick:
    b) Feliz 50(o) Aniversario (still can't make superscript, Cenzontle, tried Alt 0186)
    c) Feliz Aniversario 50:cross:
    Generalmente no se dice 50º anivesario, pero es posible

    Is there one which would be preferable?
     

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Feliz 50 aniversario me suena mal salvo que sea Feliz 50(o) Aniversario, de la misma forma que suena mal decir feliz 3 aniversario en vez de 3er aniversario. Aniversario quincuagésimo (o tercero para continuar con mi ejemplo) está bien también. Me inclino por la (b).
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    Sin embargo se dice y escribe "50 aniversario" incluso en el país de tu castellano, Rodal. Con el tercero sí, se dice tercer aniversario.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Desde que tengo memoria que se dice "vigésimo, trigésimo, cuadragésimo, etc. "Quincuagésimo Festival Internacional de la Canción" o "Quincuagésimo aniversario" o "Aniversario 50", cualquiera sea la ocasión, jamás lo he oódo decir de otra manera.
    Aquí está lo que dice La Real Academia Española al respecto:
    http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=nypwukqZ6D64M23Yos
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    ¿Estás diciendo que por todos estos años siempre ha sido el Quincuagésimo Festival Internacional de la Canción?:confused:
    Bueno, en realidad yo soy igual. Hace tantos años que sigo cumpliendo 39...:p
    Sí Rodal, suena mal, está mal pero es como se usa.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Malo el chiste Moritzchen y no comparto tu opinión. Vuelvo a repetir, una acepción no es la regla para todos, pero gracias por tu aporte.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top