50th wedding anniversary...

< Previous | Next >

AlexanderSupertramp

Senior Member
US English
Hola. I'm trying to write the following in Spanish: 50th wedding anniversary. Please let me know how I can improve. Agradezco anticipadamente tu respuesta. Here's my attempt: Qunito aniversario bodas de oro.
 
  • Gyps

    New Member
    Spanish Spain
    50th wedding anniversary = Quincuagésimo aniversario de bodas.
    Pero creo que al menos por España casi nadie diría eso (parece que hay una extraña aversión a las palabras "técnicas" como esa) para el tipo de cartel que se propone hacer; para un aniversario de este tipo en España se diría: "Bodas de oro". [Bodas de plata sería a los veinticinco años de casados, sesenta entiendo que hay quien lo llamaría "bodas de diamante", los setenta y cinco "bodas de brillantes". En el wiki veo que hay más precisiones sobre esas supuestas correspondencias materiales].
    Por cierto que decimoquinto hace reverencia a quince, no a cincuenta.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Cincuentenario = 50th anniversary. (Cincuenta, cincuentena, cincuentenario)
    Quincuagésimo = 50th anything
    Esta es la quincuagésima cerveza que he tomado hoy. = This is my fiftieth beer for today.
    You could combine "quincuagésimo" with "aniversario", but there is already a specific word, "cincuentenario", for 50th anniversary.
    In practice, most people would say "cincuenta aniversario".
    When it's a wedding anniversary, it's "bodas de X", in this case "oro".

    Does decimo quinto mean 50th in english? I think that decimo means 10th and quinto means 5th. Therefore, I'm confused.
    That is fifteenth (15th), as Gyps notes.
     
    Last edited:

    Gyps

    New Member
    Spanish Spain
    It is interesting how these terms come across as so very unusual. I wonder if anyone knows where to find a full and authorised list of all the anniversary terms. I looked for one once to try to find out the logic behind "sesquicentenario" (150 anniversary), but failed to find one that would throw any light on the issue. [[should this be a new thread?]]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top