6 all ... (as in a tie game)

goleafsgo

Member
English Canada
Y a-t-il un mot francais qui represent l'expression anglais "6 all" ou "12 all". Par example, After the first quarter, the score was 20 all. It's not used all the time in English but I just wanted to know if there was something similar in french.

thanks in advance
 
  • Néwic

    New Member
    France, French
    Also, I think a tied score is called "un pointage égal" and if the game ends in a tie, it is a "match nul."
    Hi,

    just to quote that, indeed, we use 'match nul' when the game ends in a tie, like "ils ont fait match nul": we talk about the 2 teams and not the score in it-self in French

    But, when during the game there is a tied score we say: "ex aequo" (and we pronounce it 'egzéko' - sorry I don't know the real writing for that but I hope it will give you an idea)
    The sentence we use is as follows: 'Il sont ex aequo': here again we talk about the 2 teams and not the score in it-self.

    Hope it will help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top