6 way blade UC about 50%

< Previous | Next >

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I've been asked to have a look at a company contract and noticed the following expression:

"6 way blade UC about 50%"

The sentence comes from a description of the machine the company is planning to buy.

What does the underlined phrase mean?

I do know it's a technical question; yet, I hope there is somebody who may have heard this phrase.

(p.s. a blind guess - could it refer to the condition of the machine? U - usage/use/utility, C - condition)



Thanks for your help!
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello,

    I've been asked to have a look at a company contract and noticed the following expression:

    "6 way blade UC about 50%"

    The sentence comes from a description of the machine the company is planning to buy.

    What does the underlined phrase mean?

    I do know it's a technical question; yet, I hope there is somebody who may have heard this phrase.

    (p.s. a blind guess - could it refer to the condition of the machine? U - usage/use/utility, C - condition)



    Thanks for your help!
    I have no idea what "UC" could mean, Audiolaik, but I'd be very careful about blind guesses. Your guess could be correct but it could also mean "undercut" which, according to Google, is a term related to saws.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top