60% of unemployed has/have gone on holiday

Cla94udia

New Member
italian
60% of the unemployed has/have gone on holiday <-----Edited to add topic to post.----->

Which one is correct? Unemployed is a collective, isn't it? Does it count like a singular noun, so HAS is correct?
Can I think also that HAS is correct because it keeps a sense of individuality? I mean, they don't have a holiday as a group made of all these people, but everyone goes on their own, don't they?
 
Last edited:
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In the US, we usually speak of the unemployed, or unemployed people. To me, it doesn't sound correct to say "60% of unemployed." So, I would always use the plural verb form (have).
     

    Cla94udia

    New Member
    italian
    Yes I omitted the article but yes, it was "the unemployed". So, would you refer to them as a group with a plural verb?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, as you say, it is a collective noun: 60% of the unemployed have gone on holiday / Half/All/None of the unemployed have gone on holiday.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I'd also use "have", and by the way, we don't start a sentence with a figure, so I'd write: Sixty percent of the unemployed have . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top