7 jours sur 7

DL9

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
- On peut visiter le musée 7 jours sur 7.

Is this mean - One can visit the museum 7 days a week ?

What should we say in French
- This shop opens 24 hours a day and 7 days a week ?

Merci pour votre aide.
 
  • Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    - On peut visiter le musée 7 jours sur 7.

    Is Does this mean - One can visit the museum 7 days a week ? :tick:

    What should we say in French
    - This shop opens 24 hours a day and 7 days a week ?
    Ce magasin est ouvert 7 jours sur 7, 24 heures sur 24.
     

    Yenta

    Member
    Canada (Quebec), United States
    - On peut visiter le musée 7 jours sur 7.
    Is this mean - One can visit the museum 7 days a week ?
    YES :)

    What should we say in French
    - This shop opens 24 hours a day and 7 days a week ?
    - Cette boutique est ouverte 24 heures par jour, 7 jours par semaine
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    - Cette boutique est ouverte 24 heures par jour, 7 jours par semaine
    Hello Yenta, may I comment on your reply? ;)
    This seems to be a very literal translation from English to French but I am not sure it is something the French would say naturally.
     

    DL9

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thank you all, so 7 jours sur 7 is more commonly used in France versus
    7 jours par semaine used in Canada, am I correct ? Merci
     

    Yenta

    Member
    Canada (Quebec), United States
    Hey Missrapunzel! ;)
    I thank you for that feedback; while I definitely agree with your translation, and it is one that I would use about half the time, the suggestion I provided is the one we would typically use here other half of the time. I can think of no Canadian French media outlet that would avoid either form.

    It would be interesting to determine whether this is another Canadian French/French French distinction.
     

    Ladyg04

    New Member
    French
    Hi everybody ,

    I would like to knox how to say 7 jours sur 7 in english . It is to put it into a leaflet .

    Thanks a lot
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    7 days on 7 sounds exceedingly odd to me in English. Replacing on with of would improve it a little, but it still doesn't sound natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top