7 samurai, 47 ronin but 7 dwarfs

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
7 SAMURAI, 47 RONIN
Why is it singular form while you have 7 Dwarfs? Do you consider it as a group or an abstract noun? 47 Ronin is a newly released film starring Keanu Reeves. Ronin means a homeless samurai.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Different words form their singulars and plurals in different ways, e.g. sheep/sheep.

    In this case, samurai and ronin are both the singular and plural form of the word.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Words imported from Japanese often have the same form for singular and plural when used in English - possibly in recognition that there is (usually) no distinction in Japanese by word ending.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top