7 to 21 fold

_LuNa_

Member
Italia - Italiano
Ciao,
leggendo un articolo scientifico ho trovato questa frase:

"We find that this enzyme can act as a de novo methyltransferase, although it is commonly thought that it cannot promote de novo methylation, in fact its preference for hemimethylated DNA versus unmethylated DNA is only 7 to 21 fold."

Abbiamo scoperto che questo enzima può agire come metiltransferasi de novo, nonostante sia convinzione comune che non possa promuovere la metilazione de novo, infatti la sua preferenza per il DNA emimetilato rispetto a quello non metilato è...

7 volte su 21??? mi sembra strano...
e fold in genere indica un ripiegamento di qualche struttura...
insomma, mi serve davvero un aiuto!
grazie in anticipo :)
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    In this context, -fold is normally a suffix meaning times in a mathematical sense. For example, a sevenfold increase means that it increases seven times.

    I read your phrase as .

    ..its preference for hemimethylated DNA is 7-21 times larger than its preference for unmethylated DNA.


    However the broad range (7 to 21x) is a little odd to me and I cannot guarantee that my interpretation is correct.
     
    Top