8 o'clock in the morning/evening?

< Previous | Next >

Apa2001

Senior Member
English, as spoken in New Joisey
Are both these forms correct?
1) Vosem chasov utra. "Of the morning"--Genitive case.
2) Vosem chasov utrom. "In the morning" --Instrumental case.
Я начинаю работать в восемь часов утра или утром?
Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечера или вечером?
 
  • WordOrder

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Я начинаю работать в восемь часов утра.

    Мы пойдем на концерт в восемь часов вечера.

    or

    Я начинаю работать утром, в восемь часов.

    Мы пойдём на концерт вечером, в восемь часов.
     

    Apa2001

    Senior Member
    English, as spoken in New Joisey
    So, it's the word order? But there is a change of meaning.
    Thanks,
    Apa
     

    Natalisha

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So, it's the word order? But there is a change of meaning.
    Thanks,
    Apa
    The same is in English.

    Я начинаю работать в восемь часов утра. - I start work at 8 o'clock in the morning / at 8 a.m..

    Я начинаю работать утром, в восемь часов. - I start working in the morning, at 8 o'clock.
     

    WordOrder

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So, it's the word order?
    No, it's not. The thing is that in the first case there's only one adverbial в восемь часов утра/вечера but in the second there are two: утром, в восемь часов. В восемь часов утром as a single construction is incorrect.

    Я начинаю работать (when?) утром, (when?) в восемь часов.

    Here утром applies not to в восемь часов but to the main verb работать, thus you can practically put it at any position in a sentence.

    Я начинаю работать (when?) в восемь часов, (when?) утром.

    Утром я начинаю работать в восемь часов.

    That way you can chain any number of adverbials every time clarifying a sentence.

    Мы пойдем на концерт 28 ноября, вечером, после ужина, в половине седьмого.

    Note, that you must put commas between two or more adverbials if they follow one after another.
     
    Last edited:

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    No, it's OK normal phrase.

    It's just "what time of what" or "what time, when". Matter of style.

    Often "утром" precedes the "time part".

    Утром, в 8 часов.
    В 8 часов утра.

    I think either one is good.
     

    Wertis

    Banned
    Russian
    Are both these forms correct?
    1) Vosem chasov utra. "Of the morning"--Genitive case.
    2) Vosem chasov utrom. "In the morning" --Instrumental case.
    Я начинаю работать в восемь часов утра или утром?
    Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечера или вечером?
    1. I start working (my work) at 8 o'clock in the morning - Я начинаю работать в 8 часов утра or Я начинаю работу в 8 часов утра

    2. I start working in the morning - Я начинаю работать утром

    In the first sentence you make emphasis on the precise time you begin your work every day in the morning. In the second one the most important thing is that it is morning when your work starts rather than evening. In fact the second sentence can be translated as the first without mentioning time, but notice that the case has become different. Look:

    Я начинаю работать утром :tick:
    Я начинаю работать утра :cross:
    Я начинаю работать с утра :tick:
    Я начинаю работать с утром :cross:

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Now about the second part of your question.

    1. Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечера - We'll go to the concert at 8 o'clock in the evening.

    Here like in the previous example time is of primary importance.

    Мы пойдём на концерт вечером - We'll go to the concert tonight/in the evening.

    We know nothing about the time the concert starts or ends. However we do know at what time of the day it will take place.

    Look:

    Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечера :tick:
    Мы пойдём на концерт вечером :tick:
    Мы пойдём на концерт вечера :cross:
    Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечером :warn:

    The latter sentence is correct but is worse than sentence #1 (Мы пойдём на концерт в восемь часов вечера) from the point of view of Russian grammar. You'll be understood if you say like in Sentence #4, but surely that won't be the best choice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top