8th round bust

KhunBo

New Member
Thai
Hi everyone,

I ran into this sentence on American series. That is "TONIGHT'S FIGHT
IS 12 ROUNDS OF BOXING WITH THE 8TH ROUND BUST".

A speaker of boxing match said this sentence when the match was about to start. I cannot get what the red part mean. Could anyone explain the phrase to me please?

Thank you very much.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    If this were said about a fight that was over, I would take bust to mean 'failure, flop'.

    As it is said about a fight that it about to take place, I can't say. None of the online glossaries of boxing terms include "bust". If I were to make a guess ~ which I shouldn't do, but will ~ I would guess that bust refers to a break or intermission at the 8th round. The 'bust' has to be something that is scheduled, and a break is the only think I can think of that fits. In some contexts, bust is a synonym of break, and sports announcers often use this kind of word-play to enliven their narratives.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top