9.9 成新

  • stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    It literally means '99% new', which is a common way for Chinese dealers to describe their second-hand goods as almost brand new.
     

    tarlou

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Because the measure word is '成' instead of 'percent':). In Chinese, 十成 means 100%, the maximum number is 10.
     

    schur

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    The explanation of SuperXW is perfect. Personally, I will say "九九成新" instead of "九点九成新"。
     

    tarlou

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The different is, we DON'T simply use '成' instead of 'percent', we use 成 instead of "10 percents"!! :eek:
    Well, my post was an answer to #4. ---Why is 9.9 used instead of 99? ---Because it is "9.9成新", the measure word is 成, not percent, so the number is 10 at most. This is what I meant....
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Well, my post was an answer to #4. ---Why is 9.9 used instead of 99? ---Because it is "9.9成新", the measure word is 成, not percent, so the number is 10 at most. This is what I meant....
    The point is, you gotta tell a forigner that 一成 = 10%!!!
    Sorry I was too bored... We shouldn't 纠结 on this detail. :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top